T. B. Scott Free Library 106 W. First St.; Merrill, WI 54452  715-536-7191
Your library since 1891 

 

Donations to T. B. Scott Free Library

This list is a work-in-progress. Not all donations are listed yet. We add the major donations as we have time, and update the regular memorials monthly.

Major Donations

Albert & Julia Lagerbloom Memorial Book Fund
Andrew Carnegie In 1909 Merrill received a grant of $17,500 from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie for the purpose of constructing a library.
Anita Gebert Reading Nook
Arnolf B. Tockley & Paul N. Tockley Memorial Book Fund
Carlos S. & Vernal L. Rohrbacher Memorial Book Fund
Church Mutual Insurance Company Community Room
David S. & Katharine Stone Smith Foundation Local History and Genealogy Room
Elizabeth Chilsen Klocksin Memorial Book Fund
Evjue Foundation
George F. Avant Atrium
Gordon W. Brandt Room
Harry & Betty Osness Fund of the Lutheran Community Foundation
Hermien Livingston Board Room
Hurd Millwork Youth Services Department-dedicated to the employees and their families
Jane Bierman Trust
Jane Zander Trust
Lincoln Wood-Window Donation
Pearl A. Wolden Memorial Book Fund
Ronald and Ellen Nicklaus & Family Wing
Semling-Menke Study Room
Thomas Blythe Scott When Thomas B. Scott, pioneer lumberman, Wisconsin State senator, and first Merrill mayor died in October 7, 1886, he bequeathed $10,000 to the city of Merrill for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a public library.
Tom Bierman Adult Services-donated in his memory by his mother, Jane Bierman

 

T.B. Scott Free Library Gifts/Memorials              March, 2012 and April, 2012

 In memory of Michael Zuelsdorff from Roy & Mary Leopold, James & Suzanne Wilkinson  MARK OF THE GRIZZLY by Scott McMillion; THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO FISHING: SKILLS, TACTICS, & TECHNIQUES edited by Jay Cassell.

 In memory of Charles ‘Shorty’ Ament from the Andrew Ament Family  100 YARDS OF GLORY: THE GREATEST MOMENTS IN NFL HISTORY by Joe Garner.

 In memory of Janice Rajek from Dave & Tammy Oestreich  I WILL SEE YOU IN HEAVEN  by Friar Jack Wintz.

 In memory of Elaine Mittelsteadt from Norm & Joyce Saxby  HEAVEN IS FOR REAL by Todd Burpo.

 In memory of Phyllis Braatz from Debbie & Keene Robl, Cheryl Hogue, Ginny Rammer, Mark & Sally Woller  TERRARIUM CRAFT by Amy Bryant Aiello & Kate Bryant; HOW TO GROW BULB VEGETABLES by Richard Bird; VINTAGE WISCONSIN GARDENS by Lee Somerville.

 In memory of Allan Gulke from Steve & Dixie Oberg & Family  SECRET JOURNEYS OF A LIFETIME: 500 OF THE WORLD’S BEST HIDDEN TRAVEL GEMS by National Geographic.

 In memory of Michael Zuelsdorff from Frank & Audrey Bloechl, Marland & Shirley Gennrich  AMERICAN WHITETAIL: DEER HUNTING TIPS & RESOURCES by Terry F. Townsend.

In memory of Jan Rajek from Sports Bar Thursday Night Pool Team  THE BLUE CHAIR JAM COOKBOOK by Rachel Saunders.

In memory of John “Jack” Tupper from Tom & Sue Seslar, Erin Miemietz, Christopher & Marie Peterson, Chip & Sandy Mosser  THE BASEBALL BOOK by Sports Illustrated; AVIATION ANTHOLOGY (DVD).

 A donation from Margery Piikkila for the public performance rights to UNDER OUR SKIN (DVD).

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Charles ‘Shorty’ Ament from Emily Zemke.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Augie & Phyllis Braatz from Faye Braatz.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Wayne Marrier from Matt & Kim Leder.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Charles ‘Shorty’ Ament from the Borchardt’s, Shirley, Phil & Barb, Dave & Carol, Duane & Mitzi Flegner.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Allan Gulke from Kent, Sue & Nicole Johnson.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Ethel Scheffler from Kent, Sue & Nicole Johnson.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Carl Lange from Lange Family & Applebaum Family.

 In memory of Margery Klammer from Steve & Sandy Hoff & Family  EVERYDAY GARDEN SOLUTIONS by The National Gardening Association; CRAFTS FOR EVERY SEASON by Kelly Doust.

 In memory of Mary Shepard (Outreach Volunteer) from Outreach Department & Sandy Lussenhop  HOMER THE LIBRARY CAT by Lindbergh.

 In memory of Mary Shepard from Terri Akey & Linda Schuster  OTTO THE BOOK BEAR by Katie Cleminson.

 In memory of Kathy Buckley from Kathy’s Friend Diane Wais  INTERLOCKING CROCHET by Tanis Galik.

 In memory of Michael Zuelsdorff from Harold & Marlene Fox  A PATRIOT’S A TO Z OF AMERICA by Edward P. Moser.

 In memory of Michael Zuelsdorff from Bob & Rose Boquist, Aaron & Krissy Boquist, & Carl Boquist  MY VIETNAM, YOUR IRAQ (DVD).

 In memory of Dawn Smith from Janice & Roger Peck  CHRISTIAN MYSTICS by Matthew Fox.

 In memory of Charles “Shorty” Ament from Kathy & Greg Gill  WISCONSIN WWII STORIES (DVD).

 In memory of Dawn Smith from Diane Storm, Diane Hanson, & Louann Chartier  AROUND THE CORNER CROCHET BORDERS by Edie Eckman; THE MEDITATIVE  GARDNER by Cheryl Wilfong.

 In memory of Mary Shepard from Rita Warren  BUTTERFLY TREE by Sandra Markle (Youth Services).

 In memory of Mary Shepard from Todd, Carmen, & Molly Kleinschmidt  CHRISTMAS KITTEN by Robin Pulver (Youth Services).

 In memory of Mary Shepard from Ralph & Arlene Voigt  BECAUSE YOU ARE MY FRIEND by Guido Van Genechten (Youth Services); PAINT IDEAS & PROJECTS by Editors of This Old House.

 In memory of Elaine Mittelsteadt from Jeff & Rogene Janik  THE KISS BOX by Bonnie Verburg (Youth Services).

 In memory of Elaine Mittelsteadt from Friends from Newood Tap  LEFTOVER MAKEOVERS by Victoria Shearer; 130 NEW WINEMAKING RECIPES by C.J.J. Berry; EAT LIKE A MAN by Ryan D’Agostino; JAMS & PRESERVES by Thunder Bay Press.

 In memory of Don Becker from Barbara Tholl  ROAD HOGS by Eric Peters.

 In memory of Bob Nichols from Barbara Tholl  THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION MILWAUKEE BREWERS by Rex Hamann & Bob Koehler.

 In memory of Elaine Mittelsteadt from Don Evans  SNOW ANGELS by Angel Randall (Youth Services).

 In memory of Edgar Plamann from Don Evans  GRANDPA GREEN by Lane Smith (Youth Services).

 In memory of Mary Maier from Don Evans  THE GINGERBREAD MAN by Barbara McClintock (Youth Services).

 In memory of Shorty Ament from Steve & Lana Strasman  GREEN BAY PACKERS: THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY by Don Gulbrandsen.

 In memory of Jan Rajek from ‘The Club’, Sharon Detert, Fern & Ike Bacher, Donna & Dale Hinz, & Jean & Dan Meyer  SLOW COOKER REVOLUTION by America’s Test Kitchen; DIAMOND DISHES by Julie Loria.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Milton Schult from Bonnie & Gordon Wiesmann.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Carol Stiver from David & Leah Reist & Family.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Helen Lohfink from David Reist Family.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Allen Osness, Sr. from David & Leah Reist Family.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of John English from David Reist Family.

 Endowment Fund donation from Kaas Baichtal.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Phyllis Braatz from Vivian & Robert Postl.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Phyllis Braatz from Margaret & Carl Coons.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Charles Ament from Roger Peterman.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Charles “Shorty” Ament from Elaine & Don Koll.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Debi Theorin from Gary & Jeannine Langlois.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Debi Theorin from Gary & Jean Langlois.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Debi Theorin from Steven & Virginia Drew.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Shorty Ament from Trina & Benjamin Knospe.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Charles Ament from Gary & Arlene Schulze.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Charles Ament from Carol Gross-Ament.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Charles Ament from Robert & Doyonis Egan.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Dawn Smith from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Joseph Eirich from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Mary Shepard from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Bill Johnston from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Vernon Hopp from Lillian McGurn.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Mary Shepard from Anne & Jerry Wick.

 In memory of Debi Theorin from Sally & Steve Storm  HERO by Mike Lupica (Youth Services Audiobook).

 In memory of Debi Theorin from Kathryn & Gary Gartmann  THE UNDERDOGS by Mike Lupica (Youth Services Audiobook).

 Donation to go towards a child’s library fines in memory of Charles Ament from Gene & Karleen Bebel.

T.B. Scott Free Library Gifts/Memorials                 April, 2012

 In memory of Elaine Mittelsteadt from Lorene Hofmann  PUT ‘EM UP! by Sherri Brooks Vinton.

 In memory of Jack Tupper from Pesobic Lake Association  THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO AMERICA’S WEATHER by Jack Williams.

 In memory of Harriet Doner from Pesobic Lake Association  BETTY & FRIENDS: MY LIFE AT THE ZOO by Betty White.

 In memory of David Krause from Dennis & Jean Henrichs  MAJOR LEAGUE DADS by Kevin Neary.

 In memory of Michael Zuesldorff from Rick & Mary Akey  THE PERFECT CAST by Tom Quinn.

 In memory of Marge Boes from Rick & Mary Akey  PENNY LOVES PINK by Cori Doerrfeld (Youth Services).

 In memory of Grandpa Matt from Maycie Zastrow & Logan James  THE BIGGEST KISS by Joanna Walsh (Youth Services).

 In memory of Richard “Dick” Monka from Catherine LeMay-Brown, Alex LeMay, & Claire LeMay  WELCOME HOME, MOUSE by Elisa Kleven (Youth Services); OVER IN THE MEADOW by Susan Reed (Youth Services).

 In memory of Joni Kunkel from Wendel & Debbie Mathis & Family  QUILTS IN THE ATTIC by Karen S. Musgrave.

 In memory of Marianne “Jen” Klade from Steve & Lana Strasman  GRILLED CHEESE, PLEASE! by Laura Werlin.

 In memory of Makena Ann Erickson from The Morning Coffee Group  THE ARTIST WHO PAINTED A BLUE HORSE by Eric Carle (Youth Services).

 In honor of Dr. Chris McCarthy from one of her oldest patients, “Mitzi” Schuster  WON-TON by Lee Wardlaw (Youth Services).

 In memory of John Gaska from Jason & Sandy Krueger  THE FLOOR OF HEAVEN by Howard Blum; THE GREAT SERUM RACE by Debbie S. Miller (Youth Services).

 In memory of Janice Rajek from Steve & Dawn Hintze  THE ROSIE’S BAKERY: ALL –BUTTER, CREAM-FILLED, SUGAR-PACKED BAKING BOOK by Judy Rosenburg.

 In memory of Debi Theorin from the Mark & Irene Mehlos Family  TWELVE STEPS TO A COMPASSIONATE LIFE by Karen Armstrong (Audiobook).

 In memory of Jack Tupper from Friends at Lincoln County Social Services  THE LOST FLEET by Marc Songini; THE GREAT SPERM WHALE by Richard Ellis.

 In loving memory of Dawn Smith from Dennis & Sharon Karow  DESIGN IT, KNIT IT BABIES by Debbie Bliss.

 In memory of Art Srb from Norma Hanson, Peg Hershey, & Midge Bartling  THE REVOLUTIONARY YARDSCAPE by Matthew Levesque.

 In memory of Bill Johnston from Bev & Gary Schulz  NATURE’S TREASURES (DVD); DONALD DUCK: LOST IN THE ANDES by Carl Barks.

 Donation to the library from Bev & Gary Schulz  ALL ABOARD: GREAT AMERICAN RAILROADS (DVD); DO FISH SLEEP by Judith Weis.

 In memory of Richard Monka from Paul & Pam Schotz, Mitchell & Carlee Peronto  WISCONSIN KOREAN WAR STORIES (DVD).

 In memory of George Russell from the Yo-Yo Investment Club  THE COMPLETE HOGAN by Jim McLean.

 In memory of Dick Monka from Mike & Penny Hommerding  THE CRAPPIE FISHING HANDBOOK by Keith Sutton.

 In memory of Elaine Mittelsteadt from Corning All-Stars 4-H Club  HOSTAS by Rosemary Barrett.

 In memory of Mary Shepard from the T.B. Scott Library Board & Staff  FLORISTRY: A STEP BY STEP GUIDE by Judith Blacklock & Lesley Young.

 In memory of Cecile ‘Pat’ Barkley from the Barkley Family  RESCUE ME! by Alison Smith.

 In memory of Cecile ‘Pat’ Barkley from Ernst & Maya Sturzenegger  TRAINING YOUR SUPERPUPPY by Gwen Bailey.

 In memory of Gerald Barrett from Mike & Beth Ann Hanson  LARUE ACROSS AMERICA by Mark Teague (Youth Services); APPLESAUCE SEASON by Eden Ross Lipson (Youth Services).

 In memory of Mary Shepard from The Morning Coffee Group  EXTRA YARN by Mac Barnett (Youth Services).

 In memory of Abbigail’s Godmother, Joni Kunkel, from Abbigail Krueger  AMISH PRAYERS by Beverly Lewis; ALL KINDS OF KISSES by Nancy Tafuri (Youth Services); 1ST & 10, TOP 10 LISTS OF EVERYTHING FOOTBALL by Sports Illustrated Kids (Youth Services).

 In memory of Al Gulke from Judy Stockowitz-Kaehne  100 THINGS NASCAR FANS SHOULD KNOW & DO BEFORE THEY DIE by Mike Hembree; TALES FROM THE INDIANAPOLIS 500 by Jack Arute with Jenna Fryer.

 In memory of Joni Kunkel from Mary Simerson  CATS MISCELLANY by Lesley O’Mara; SUPERSISTER by Beth Cadena (Youth Services).

 In honor of Roman & Ruth Radlinger’s Anniversary from Gerald & Emily Edmund  FORGOTTEN BOOKMARKS by Michael Popek.

 In memory of George Russell from Steve & Linda Blake  FISHING FOR DUMMIES by Peter Kaminsky.

 Special Projects Fund donation from Doreen & Bruce Bashore.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Ruth Maley from Cheryl Maley.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Ruth Maley from Walter & Katherine Vogel.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Ruth Maley from Ann Kaczkowski.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Richard Monka from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of George Russell from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Harry Schwiegert from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation from Dahm Family Fund.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Jane Livingston Johnson from Cliff & Joyce Livingston.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Midge Bartling from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Don Whitburn from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Makena Ann Erickson from Kathy Colclasure.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Norman Jacobson from James & Jutee Lohff.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Joanne Gruetzmacher from Jutee Lohff.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Mary Shepard from Verna & Ray Schwartz.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Allan Gulke from Scott & Linda Doerr.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Allan Gulke from Jeffrey & Karen Schram.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Allan Gulke from Linda Becker & Greg Eichelkraut.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Allan Gulke from VanErt Electric Co., Inc.

 Endowment Fund donation in memory of Allan Gulke from UA Local 434 Plumbers Steamfitters & Service Techs.

 In memory of Robert Steffen from the Friends of Sue Steffen  SPIRIT OF THE LIGHTS by Chuck Frederick; VIEW OF THE LAKE by Beryl Singleton Bissell; AMERICA’S GREAT RAILROAD STATIONS by Roger Straus III.

 

      Home      ~ T. B. Scott Free Library (Merrill Public  Library)  ~ Merrill, WI 54452 ~  
       ~ Wisconsin Library of the Year 1977 & 2002
  ~ Member of WVLS (Wisconsin Valley Library Service) Updated Oct4, 2012c.2001-2011                     

godaddy tracker